Procare HML

Privacy Policy

This webpage describes how Homecare Medical and its contractors collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. This complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code (HPIC).

We may collect your name, gender, ethnicity, date of birth, contact details and information about your illnesses, symptoms, disabilities and information required to provide you with a health service.

We usually collect personal information directly from you when you use or website, complete an online form or contact us; including telephone, text, email, web chat, written correspondence or any other communication method. We may look up and record your NHI number to make sure we have identified your records correctly.

We sometimes collect information from a third party, for example from a healthcare service such as a residential care facility who is managing your care or from your family members. Also, if someone contacts us on behalf of another person, we collect the name and contact details of the person contacting us.


We collect and use your personal information for a number of things:

  • Firstly, we use it to make sure that we assess your needs properly. If we know something about your age, gender, general health status and medication, we may be able to make a better assessment of your condition when you describe your symptoms to us.
  • We use it match your previous records, if you have contacted us more than once. You may not be able to remember all the details of your last contact, and we may be able to look up information that is relevant to the problem you currently have.
  • If you give us permission to send a summary of our discussion to your GP, we need to make sure that we match the summary with the right record in your GP’s files.
  • We provide non-identifiable information to the Ministry of Health and organisations that will help with the identification of broad health issues. For example, we may see that there are many people living in your region who are having a particular health issue, or that many men within a particular age bracket are suffering from specific symptoms. We do not disclose your name, NHI number or address when we pass on general health data like this.
  • We work with universities and research organisations to invite people using our services to take part in research. It is always your choice whether to take part in research and your decision has no impact on the services we provide. If you do want to take part, we provide your name and contact details to the researchers who will contact you directly. ‚Äč


Allowing us to give you the best service

If you choose not to provide your personal information to Healthline this may affect our ability to give you the best possible service. If you don’t want to give us any information about yourself, or only provide limited information, we will give you the best service we can using the information you do provide.

We record all contacts for quality and training purposes. Recordings are accessed only if we are carrying out random service quality audits or following up on a complaint or incident.

Your information is stored securely in a Government-approved data centre, and is accessed only by staff providing services to you, or in the course of carrying out service quality audits. On rare occasions we may share information with emergency services when someone is at risk of immediate harm. Our staff all sign confidentiality agreements when they join us, and there are systems and policies in place to prevent them sharing data inappropriately. We are required to store information for at least 10 years.

If you would like further information, please view Homecare Medical’s Privacy Statement, which includes information on:

  • how you may access and request correction of your personal information that is held by Healthline; and
  • how to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information and how your complaint will be dealt with by Healthline.


Contact our Privacy Officer about privacy related matters:

Email: feedback@homecaremedical.co.nz
Phone: 09 354 7774

Postal address:
Privacy Officer
Homecare Medical
PO Box 105 346
Auckland 1143

Last reviewed: December 2016



Contact Us

09 354 7774